skip navigation
Alumni

Hockey Canada Announces National U17 Development Camp Roster

By Ontario Minor Hockey Association, 06/24/20, 1:15PM EDT

Share

18 OMHA grads invited to virtual camp


Photo Credit: Kevin Sousa Photography

Hockey Canada has announced a roster of 113 players invited to its virtual national under-17 development camp, set for July 19-25, to determine Canada’s national men’s under-17 teams at the 2020 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in Charlottetown and Summerside, P.E.I., in November.

12 goaltenders, 37 defencemen and 64 forwards will be split into six teams for the week-long virtual camp, participating in a variety of sessions with a focus on player development through online education.

“The national under-17 development camp is the first stage in introducing these athletes to the Program of Excellence, and it is a great opportunity for them to develop as players and learn what it takes to wear the Maple Leaf,” said Scott Salmond, senior vice-president of national teams with Hockey Canada. “Our three under-17 teams are very fortunate to have these nine experienced coaches, and we know our coaching and support staffs will embrace the opportunity to guide the development of the top young players in Canada.”

There are 18 OMHA grads featured on the camp roster.

Name Position OMHA Team OHL Team
Nolan Lalonde G Kingston Jr. Gaels Erie Otters
Aaron Brown D Quinte Red Devils Flint Firebirds
Jackson Edward D York-Simcoe Express London Knights
George Fegaras D Richmond Hill Coyotes Kitchener Rangers
Jacob Leblanc D Southern Tier Admirals Kitchener Rangers
Tnias Mathurin D Ajax-Pickering Raiders North Bay Battalion
Donovan McCoy D Quinte Red Devils Peterborough Petes
Madden Steen D Guelph Jr. Gryphons Owen Sound Attack
Sam Alfano F Southern Tier Admirals Peterborough Petes
Owen Beck F Quinte Red Devils Mississauga Steelheads
Carson Christy F Oshawa Generals Mississauga Steelheads
Jake Karabela F Guelph Jr. Gryphons Guelph Storm
Andrew Leblanc F Southern Tier Admirals Kitchener Rangers
Cooper Matthews F Quinte Red Devils Barrie Colts
Ryan McGuire F Burlington Eagles Guelph Storm
Ryder McIntyre F Ajax-Pickering Raiders Sarnia Sting
Matthew Poitras F Whitby Wildcats Guelph Storm
Dalyn Wakely F Quinte Red Devils North Bay Battalion

Like this article?

Share with your friends on Facebook and join the largest network of hockey parents.

you may also like

Program
Coaches
Coaches