Photo Credit: Kevin Sousa Photography
Two teams representing the Ontario Minor Hockey Association will participate in the 2018 Under 16 OHL Gold Cup in Kitchener from May 3 to 6, 2018.
The rosters are comprised of 40 of the best Minor Midget-aged players who played in the OMHA this season, all that were selected in the OHL Draft on April 7.
This year marks the sixth annual OHL Gold Cup, which was introduced in 2013 as part of the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence (POE). Ontario players selected from this event, have a chance to play for Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, as they continue through the POE, to the Hockey Canada under-17 selection camp, held at the end of July.
New features of the OHL Gold Cup in 2018 include three off-ice education sessions, dedicated position specific practices, and a full-team game-day skate. Additionally, the format of the tournament itself has been updated to feature three pool games and one crossover game on the final day. The OHL Gold Cup champion will be the winner of the A1 versus B1 crossover game.
The eight teams participating in the OHL Gold Cup are OMHA Black, OMHA White, ALLIANCE, GTHL Blue, GTHL Red, HEO, HNO and NOHA.
Here are the rosters and schedule information for teams OMHA Black and OMHA White:
Name | Position | OMHA Team | OHL Team |
---|---|---|---|
Owen Bennett | G | Halton Hurricanes | Guelph Storm |
Will Cranley | G | Peterborough Minor Petes | Ottawa 67's |
Jack Bar | D | York-Simcoe Express | Peterborough Petes |
Alec Belanger | D | Barrie Jr. Colts | Ottawa 67's |
Owen Luik | D | Oakville Rangers | Ottawa 67's |
Jake Murray | D | Oakville Rangers | Kingston Frontenacs |
Owen Shier | D | Central Ontario Wolves | Windsor Spitfires |
Zack Terry | D | Oakville Rangers | Guelph Storm |
Cameron Butler | F | York-Simcoe Express | Peterborough Petes |
Quinton Byfield | F | York-Simcoe Express | Sudbury Wolves |
Ethan Cardwell | F | Clarington Toros | Saginaw Spirit |
Ty Collins | F | York-Simcoe Express | Guelph Storm |
Tyson Foerster | F | Barrie Jr. Colts | Barrie Colts |
James Hardie | F | Barrie Jr. Colts | Mississauga Steelheads |
Luc Reeve | F | Peterborough Minor Petes | Peterborough Petes |
Ryan Smith | F | North Central Predators | Sudbury Wolves |
Spencer Smith | F | Niagara North Stars | Guelph Storm |
Evan Vierling | F | York-Simcoe Express | Flint Firebirds |
Jacob Vreugdenhill | F | Quinte Red Devils | Niagara IceDogs |
Brody Waters | F | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | Owen Sound Attack |
Team Staff:
Head Coach: Paul Pascuzzi (Clarington Midget AAA)
Assistant Coach: Joe Armlinger (Guelph Minor Midget AAA)
Trainer: Jessica Pragg (York-Simcoe Minor Midget AAA)
Trainer Mentor: Tony Carravaggio (Hamilton Minor Bantam AAA)
Opponent | Date and Time |
---|---|
at Team NOHA | May 3, 8:15 PM |
at Team Alliance | May 4, 8:15 PM |
vs. Team GTHL Red | May 5, 4:15 PM |
Name | Position | OMHA team | OHL Team |
---|---|---|---|
Marco Latassa | G | Oakville Rangers | Owen Sound Attack |
Dalton McBride | G | Niagara North Stars | Kitchener Rangers |
Jack Harper | D | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | Flint Firebirds |
Logan Maunder | D | Peterborough Minor Petes | Erie Otters |
Nathan Ribau | D | Oakville Rangers | Sudbury Wolves |
Ethan Ritchie | D | Oakville Rangers | Erie Otters |
Ben Roger | D | Quinte Red Devils | London Knights |
Jack Thompson | D | Clarington Toros | Sudbury Wolves |
Nolan Burke | F | Peterborough Minor Petes | Sarnia Sting |
Luke Evangelista | F | Oakville Rangers | London Knights |
Jakson Kirk | F | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | Peterborough Petes |
Isaac Langdon | F | Quinte Red Devils | Kitchener Rangers |
Ryan Mansfield | F | Burlington Eagles | Flint Firebirds |
Dawson McKinney | F | Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs | Owen Sound Attack |
Logan Morrison | F | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | Hamilton Bulldogs |
Ethan Sims | F | Niagara North Stars | Niagara IceDogs |
Cameron Snow | F | Barrie Jr. Colts | Niagara IceDogs |
Michael Tiveron | F | Brampton 45's | Sudbury Wolves |
Cameron Tolnai | F | Oakville Rangers | Ottawa 67's |
Kalvyn Watson | F | Peterborough Minor Petes | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
Team Staff:
Head Coach: Dave DeMarinis (Pickering (OJHL))
Assistant Coach: Adam Syring (Hamilton Minor Bantam AAA)
Trainer: Adrianna Bonutti (Oakville Minor Bantam AAA)
Trainer Mentor: Tony Caravaggio (Hamilton Minor Bantam AAA)
Opponent | Date and Time |
---|---|
at Team GTHL Blue | May 3, 1:30 PM |
at Team HNO | May 4, 1:30 PM |
vs. Team HEO | May 4, 2:00 PM |
Share with your friends on Facebook and join the largest network of hockey parents.