skip navigation

Players

Cheer on the OMHA at the OHL Gold Cup

By Ontario Minor Hockey Association, 05/02/18, 1:15PM EDT

Share

Team White and Team Black representing OMHA at tournament

omha ohl gold cup rosters

Photo Credit: Kevin Sousa Photography

Two teams representing the Ontario Minor Hockey Association will participate in the 2018 Under 16 OHL Gold Cup in Kitchener from May 3 to 6, 2018.

The rosters are comprised of 40 of the best Minor Midget-aged players who played in the OMHA this season, all that were selected in the OHL Draft on April 7.

This year marks the sixth annual OHL Gold Cup, which was introduced in 2013 as part of the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence (POE). Ontario players selected from this event, have a chance to play for Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, as they continue through the POE, to the Hockey Canada under-17 selection camp, held at the end of July.

New features of the OHL Gold Cup in 2018 include three off-ice education sessions, dedicated position specific practices, and a full-team game-day skate. Additionally, the format of the tournament itself has been updated to feature three pool games and one crossover game on the final day. The OHL Gold Cup champion will be the winner of the A1 versus B1 crossover game.

The eight teams participating in the OHL Gold Cup are OMHA Black, OMHA White, ALLIANCE, GTHL Blue, GTHL Red, HEO, HNO and NOHA.

Here are the rosters and schedule information for teams OMHA Black and OMHA White:

Team OMHA Black

Name Position OMHA Team OHL Team
Owen Bennett G Halton Hurricanes Guelph Storm
Will Cranley G Peterborough Minor Petes Ottawa 67's
Jack Bar D York-Simcoe Express Peterborough Petes
Alec Belanger D Barrie Jr. Colts Ottawa 67's
Owen Luik D Oakville Rangers Ottawa 67's
Jake Murray D Oakville Rangers Kingston Frontenacs
Owen Shier D Central Ontario Wolves Windsor Spitfires
Zack Terry D Oakville Rangers Guelph Storm
Cameron Butler F York-Simcoe Express Peterborough Petes
Quinton Byfield F York-Simcoe Express Sudbury Wolves
Ethan Cardwell F Clarington Toros Saginaw Spirit
Ty Collins F York-Simcoe Express Guelph Storm
Tyson Foerster F Barrie Jr. Colts Barrie Colts
James Hardie F Barrie Jr. Colts Mississauga Steelheads
Luc Reeve F Peterborough Minor Petes Peterborough Petes
Ryan Smith F North Central Predators Sudbury Wolves
Spencer Smith F Niagara North Stars Guelph Storm
Evan Vierling F York-Simcoe Express Flint Firebirds
Jacob Vreugdenhill F Quinte Red Devils Niagara IceDogs
Brody Waters F Guelph Jr. Gryphons Owen Sound Attack

Team Staff:
Head Coach: Paul Pascuzzi (Clarington Midget AAA)
Assistant Coach: Joe Armlinger (Guelph Minor Midget AAA)
Trainer:  Jessica Pragg (York-Simcoe Minor Midget AAA)
Trainer Mentor: Tony Carravaggio (Hamilton Minor Bantam AAA)

Schedule

Opponent Date and Time
at Team NOHA May 3, 8:15 PM
at Team Alliance May 4, 8:15 PM
vs. Team GTHL Red May 5, 4:15 PM

Team OMHA White

Name Position OMHA team OHL Team
Marco Latassa G Oakville Rangers Owen Sound Attack
Dalton McBride G Niagara North Stars Kitchener Rangers
Jack Harper D Guelph Jr. Gryphons Flint Firebirds
Logan Maunder D Peterborough Minor Petes Erie Otters
Nathan Ribau D Oakville Rangers Sudbury Wolves
Ethan Ritchie D Oakville Rangers Erie Otters
Ben Roger D Quinte Red Devils London Knights
Jack Thompson D Clarington Toros Sudbury Wolves
Nolan Burke F Peterborough Minor Petes Sarnia Sting
Luke Evangelista F Oakville Rangers London Knights
Jakson Kirk F Guelph Jr. Gryphons Peterborough Petes
Isaac Langdon F Quinte Red Devils Kitchener Rangers
Ryan Mansfield F Burlington Eagles Flint Firebirds
Dawson McKinney F Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs Owen Sound Attack
Logan Morrison F Guelph Jr. Gryphons Hamilton Bulldogs
Ethan Sims F Niagara North Stars Niagara IceDogs
Cameron Snow F Barrie Jr. Colts Niagara IceDogs
Michael Tiveron F Brampton 45's Sudbury Wolves
Cameron Tolnai F Oakville Rangers Ottawa 67's
Kalvyn Watson F Peterborough Minor Petes Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

Team Staff:
Head Coach: Dave DeMarinis (Pickering (OJHL))
Assistant Coach: Adam Syring (Hamilton Minor Bantam AAA)
Trainer: Adrianna Bonutti (Oakville Minor Bantam AAA)
Trainer Mentor: Tony Caravaggio (Hamilton Minor Bantam AAA)

Schedule

Opponent Date and Time
at Team GTHL Blue May 3, 1:30 PM
at Team HNO May 4, 1:30 PM
vs. Team HEO May 4, 2:00 PM

LIKE THIS ARTICLE?

Share with your friends on Facebook and join the largest network of hockey parents.

you may also like

AGM
Players Club
Players
Alumni
News
Coaches