The cancellation of hockey came in light of an unprecedented and difficult situation with the onset of COVID-19. For the players just beginning to compete for an OMHA Championship, it brought clear and understandable disappointment.
To make the most out of the situation the OMHA will be awarding the title of Co-Champion and presenting our coveted #RedHats to all of the teams that reached the Finals of OMHA Playdowns presented by Egg Farmers of Ontario in 2020. Each of the two finalists (110 teams) from the 55 Playdowns will receive #RedHats. Egg Farmers of Ontario will be helping fund the additional #RedHats to mark this unique and special occasion for all players and teams.
“Our goal is to be positive and proactive in a trying environment by rewarding the players and teams who deservedly made it that far through the highly competitive Playdowns,” says Ian Taylor, OMHA Executive Director. “It’s a simple gesture, but hopefully a meaningful one, as well.”
“As a proud partner of OMHA Playdowns, Egg Farmers of Ontario are pleased to recognize the Co-Champions and provide the dedicated, hardworking players with an OMHA Champions Red Hat,” says Scott Helps, Chair of Egg Farmers of Ontario. “Teams should take pride in reaching this mark and for everything they accomplished this season.”
All Co-Champions will be recognized on the OMHA website and added to our Champions database. In the coming weeks we will be sending out #RedHats in recognition of everyone’s achievement. For this season, a portion of each sale of Champions clothing will be donated to Student Nutrition Ontario, which assists in feeding students across the province by teaching healthy habits and offering nutritious foods.
Congratulations to all teams on a successful season! Please submit a team photo and share your team’s Co-Championship on Twitter and Instagram using #RedHats.
Category | Co-Champion | Co-Champion |
---|---|---|
Minor Atom AA | Flamborough-Dundas Sabres | Georgina Blaze |
Minor Atom A | New Hamburg Huskies | Quinte West Hawks |
Minor Atom AE1-AE2 | Milton Winterhawks | Whitby Wildcats |
Atom AA | Niagara Falls Flyers | North Durham Warriors |
Atom A | Innisfil Winterhawks | Riverside Rangers |
Atom BB | Tillsonburg Tornadoes | Collingwood Blackhawks |
Atom B | Kincardine Kinucks | Mooretown Jr. Flags |
Atom CC | Campbellford Colts | South Huron Sabres |
Atom C | East Lambton Eagles | Blyth-Brussels Crusaders |
Atom DD | Drayton Defenders | Essa Eagles |
Atom AE1 | Kingston Canadians | Milton Winterhawks White |
Atom AE2 | Newmarket Redmen | West Niagara Flying Aces |
Atom AE3 | Collingwood Blackhawks AE3 | Mt. Brydges Cougars |
Atom AE4-AE5 | Mariposa Lightning | East Lambton Eagles |
Minor Peewee AA | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | Markham Waxers |
Minor Peewee A | Owen Sound Jr. Attack | Orillia Terriers |
Minor Peewee AE1-AE2 | Milton Winterhawks White | Oshawa Generals |
Peewee AA | Niagara Falls Flyers | Peterborough Minor Petes |
Peewee A | Quinte West Hawks | St. Thomas Jr Stars |
Peewee BB | Napanee Stars | Thorold Blackhawks |
Peewee B | Lambeth Lancers | Parry Sound Shamrocks |
Peewee CC | Frontenac Flyers | Ilderton Jets |
Peewee C | East Lambton Eagles | Sturgeon Lake Thunder |
Peewee DD | Douro Dukes | Dresden Jr. Kings |
Peewee AE1 | Belleville Bulls | Orangeville Flyers |
Peewee AE2 | Peterborough Minor Petes | Stoney Creek Warriors Red 1 |
Peewee AE3 | Collingwood Blackhawks AE3 | Strathroy Jr. Rockets |
Peewee AE4-AE5 | Shelburne Wolves | Srathroy Jr. Rockets #2 |
Minor Bantam AA | Barrie Jr. Colts | Milton Winterhawks |
Minor Bantam A | St. Thomas Jr Stars | Orillia Terriers |
Minor Bantam AE1-AE2 | Halton Hills Thunder | Northumberland Nighthawks |
Bantam AA | Oakville Rangers Red | Richmond Hill Stars |
Bantam A | Barrie Jr. Colts White | Centre Wellington Fusion |
Bantam BB | Napanee Stars | Pelham Panthers |
Bantam B | Ayr Flames | Prince Edward County Kings |
Bantam CC | Dundalk Storm | South Huron Sabres |
Bantam C | East Lambton Eagles | Minto Mad Dogs |
Bantam DD | West Lorne Comets | Douro Dukes |
Bantam AE1 | Kent Cobras | Northumberland Nighthawks |
Bantam AE2 | Southpoint Capitals | Centre Wellington Fusion |
Bantam AE3-AE5 | Mt. Brydges Cougars | BCH Ice Dogs |
Minor Midget AA | Oakville Rangers Red | Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers |
Minor Midget A | Orillia Terriers | Welland Tigers |
Minor Midget AE1-AE2 | Halton Hills Thunder | Centre Wellington Fusion |
Midget AA | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | Newmarket Redmen |
Midget A | Woolwich Wildcats | Orillia Terriers |
Midget BB | Caledonia Thunder | Stirling Blues |
Midget B | Petrolia Oilers | Ennismore Eagles |
Midget CC | Loyalist Jets | South Huron Sabres |
Midget C | Delhi Rockets | Mariposa Lightning |
Midget DD | Flesherton Golden Hawks | Norwich Knighthawks |
Midget AE1-AE2 | West Niagara Flying Aces | Ajax Knights |
Midget AE3-AE5 | Listowel Cyclones | Ayr Flames |
Juvenile Tier 1 | Erie North Shore Storm | Ingersoll Express |
Juvenile Tier 2 | Minto Mad Dogs | Centre Hastings Grizzlies |
Share with your friends on Facebook and join the largest network of hockey parents.