Photo Credit: Kevin Sousa Photography
Two teams representing the Ontario Minor Hockey Association will participate in the 2019 Under 16 OHL Gold Cup in Kitchener from May 2 to 5, 2019.
The rosters are comprised of 40 of the best Minor Midget-aged players who played in the OMHA this season, many that were selected in the OHL Draft on April 6. Eighteen of the 22 eligible OMHA teams are represented.
This year marks the seventh annual OHL Gold Cup, which was introduced in 2013 as part of the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence (POE). Ontario players selected from this event, have a chance to play for Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, as they continue through the POE, to the Hockey Canada under-17 selection camp, held at the end of July.
In addition to games, OHL Gold Cup players will receive development opportunities and training directly from Hockey Canada instructors. Throughout the week players will participate in three off-ice education sessions, dedicated position-specific practices, and a full-team game-day skate.
Furthermore, the focus on development provides a greater symmetry between the OHL Gold Cup and the National Under-17 Development Camp - the next step for these players in the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence.
Players will compete in three pool games and one crossover game on the final day, with the OHL Gold Cup champion being named from the winner of the A1 versus B1 crossover game - all games are open to the public.
The eight teams participating in the OHL Gold Cup are OMHA Black, OMHA White, ALLIANCE, GTHL Blue, GTHL Red, HEO, HNO and NOHA.
Here are the rosters and schedule information for teams OMHA Black and OMHA White:
Name | Position | OMHA Team | OHL Team |
---|---|---|---|
Justin Dilauro | G | Whitby Wildcats | Mississauga Steelheads |
Gavin Bradt | G | Central Ontario Wolves | - |
Douglas Carr | D | Whitby Wildcats | Owen Sound Attack |
Joshua Simpson | D | Whitby Wildcats | Sudbury Wolves |
Jacob Holmes | D | York-Simcoe Express | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
Matthew Roy | D | York-Simcoe Express | Flint Firebirds |
Braden Hache | D | York-Simcoe Express | Kingston Frontenacs |
James Jodoin | D | Oakville Rangers | Windsor Spitfires |
Brenden Sirizzotti | F | Whitby Wildcats | Ottawa 67's |
Ryan Winterton | F | Whitby Wildcats | Hamilton Bulldogs |
Thomas Johnston | F | Whitby Wildcats | Ottawa 67's |
Kaleb Nelson | F | York-Simcoe Express | Hamilton Bulldogs |
Ryan Cutler | F | York-Simcoe Express | Peterborough Petes |
Ty Anselmini | F | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | London Knights |
Dylan Richardson | F | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | Hamilton Bulldogs |
Mark McIntosh | F | Guelph Jr. Gryphons | Kitchener Rangers |
Adam O'Marra | F | Oakville Rangers | Mississauga Steelheads |
Ethan Lindsay | F | Barrie Jr. Colts | Owen Sound Attack |
Sean Mateer | F | Markham Waxers | Mississauga Steelheads |
Andrew Whitton | F | Brampton 45's | - |
Head Coach: Peter McBride (OMHA Coaches Program)
Assistant Coach: Jim Kellachan (Whitby Minor Midget AAA)
Assistant Coach: Zach McCollough (Barrie AAA)
Trainer: Jessica Pragg (York-Simcoe Minor Midget AAA)
Trainer Mentor: Tony Caravaggio (Chair, OMHA Trainers Program)
Opponent | Date and Time |
---|---|
vs. Team NOHA | May 2, 6:00 PM |
at Team GTHL Red | May 3, 1:30 PM |
vs. Team Alliance | May 4, 4:15 PM |
Name | Position | OMHA Team | OHL Team |
---|---|---|---|
Matteo Drobac | G | Halton Hurricanes | Hamilton Bulldogs |
Carter Garvie | G | Grey-Bruce Highlanders | Saginaw Spirit |
Connor Punnett | D | North Central Predators | Saginaw Spirit |
Chas Sharpe | D | North Central Predators | Mississauga Steelheads |
Connor Federkow | D | Niagara North Stars | London Knights |
Calum Chau | D | Halton Hurricanes | - |
Nicholas Paone | D | Southern Tier Admirals | Peterborough Petes |
Wil Murphy | D | Kingston Jr. Frontenacs | Erie Otters |
Ethan Larmand | F | North Central Predators | Sudbury Wolves |
Cole Patey | F | North Central Predators | Peterborough Petes |
Lawson Sherk | F | Halton Hurricanes | Hamilton Bulldogs |
Ethan Burroughs | F | Halton Hurricanes | Owen Sound Attack |
Jon-Randall Avon | F | Peterborough Minor Petes | Peterborough Petes |
Daniel Michaud | F | Quinte Red Devils | Ottawa 67's |
Blake Hall | F | Southern Tier Admirals | Barrie Colts |
Barret Joynt | F | Kingston Jr. Frontenacs | Kingston Frontenacs |
Brett Bressette | F | North Central Predators | Erie Otters |
Parker Hendsbee | F | Niagara North Stars | Ottawa 67's |
Joshua Ziliotto | F | Burlington Eagles | North Bay Battalion |
Jacob Maillett | F | Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs | Guelph Storm |
Head Coach: Adam Syring (Hamilton Bantam AAA)
Assistant Coach: André Dénommée (Kingston Minor Midget AAA)
Assistant Coach: Justin Woolacott (Central Ontario Bantam AAA)
Trainer: Stephanie Juffs (Richmond Hill Minor Bantam AA)
Trainer Mentor: Tony Caravaggio (Chair, OMHA Trainers Program)
Opponent | Date and Time |
---|---|
vs. Team GTHL Blue | May 2, 3:45 PM |
at Team HEO | May 3, 3:45 PM |
vs. Team HNO | May 4, 2:00 PM |
Share with your friends on Facebook and join the largest network of hockey parents.