skip navigation
Players

OHL Gold Cup rosters revealed

By Ontario Minor Hockey Association, 04/11/17, 3:30PM EDT

Share

OMHA announces rosters for OHL Gold Cup teams

The Ontario Minor Hockey Association is pleased to announce the rosters and team staff for two OMHA teams who will participate in the 2017 Under 16 OHL Gold Cup to be held in Kitchener ON, May 3-7, 2017.

The rosters are comprised of 40 of the best Minor Midget-aged players who played in the OMHA this season, many that were selected in the OHL Draft on April 8.

This year marks the fifth annual OHL Gold Cup, which was introduced in 2013 as part of the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence (POE). Ontario players selected from this event, have a chance to play for Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, as they continue through the POE, to the Hockey Canada under-17 selection camp, held at the end of July.

Here are the rosters for OMHA Team Black and OMHA Team White:

OMHA Team Black

Name Position OMHA Team OHL Team
Matthew Dunsmoor G Guelph Jr. Gryphons Mississauga Steelheads
Ethan Langevin G Whitby Wildcats Sarnia Sting
Cameron Surpyka D Quinte Red Devils Peterborough Petes
Colton Kammerer D Whitby Wildcats Sarnia Sting
Isaak Phillips D Barrie Jr. Colts Sudbury Wolves
Drew Wawrow D Brampton 45's Sudbury Wolves
Liam Whittaker D York-Simcoe Express London Knights
Clark Hiebert D Oakville Rangers Guelph Storm
Andrew Horsley F Brampton 45's Peterborough Petes
Brayden Guy F Brampton 45's Sarnia Sting
Blake Murray F Whitby Wildcats Sudbury Wolves
Matthew Gordon F Guelph Jr. Gryphons Kitchener Rangers
Josh Houston F Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs Flint Firebirds
Emmett Sproule F Grey-Bruce Highlanders Erie Otters
Mitchell Russell F Barrie Jr. Colts Owen Sound Attack
Hayden Fowler F Kingston Jr. Frontenacs Soo Greyhounds
Jacob Campbell F Quinte Red Devils Kingston Frontenacs
Tanner McEachern F Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs Flint Firebirds
Spencer Hazell F Halton Hurricanes Owen Sound Attack
Cam Warren F Whitby Wildcats -

Team staff: Head coach: Matt May (Guelph Jr. Gryphons Minor Midget AAA), Assistant coach: Dave DeMarinis (Pickering Panthers Jr. A), Trainer: Jessica Pragg (York-Simcoe Express), Equipment Manager: Brooks Taylor (Kingston Voyageurs Jr. A)


OMHA Team White

Name Position OMHA Team OHL Team
Cole Brady G Ajax-Pickering Raiders Guelph Storm
Ethan Taylor G Quinte Red Devils Soo Greyhounds
Zackery McMahon D Kingston Jr. Frontenacs Soo Greyhounds
Zachary Uens D Quinte Red Devils Flint Firebirds
Lucas Peric D Halton Hurricanes Ottawa 67's
Jonah Burley D Guelph Jr. Gryphons Guelph Storm
Nathan Porter D Whitby Wildcats North Bay Battalion
Ethan Eliopulos D Richmond Hill Coyotes Guelph Storm
Jacob Winterton F Ajax-Pickering Raiders Flint Firebirds
Connor McMichael F Ajax-Pickering Raiders Hamilton Bulldogs
Ian Martin F Ajax-Pickering Raiders Niagara IceDogs
Jacob DiDanieli F Whitby Wildcats Ottawa 67's
Tye Kartye F Kingston Jr. Frontenacs Soo Greyhounds
Kurtis Evans F Central Ontario Wolves North Bay Battalion
Emmet Pierce F Quinte Red Devils London Knights
Dalton Bancroft F Quinte Red Devils Saginaw Spirit
Michael Andrews F Quinte Red Devils Windsor Spitfires
Daniel Panetta F Quinte Red Devils Peterborough Petes
Cole Spencer F Ajax-Pickering Raiders Oshawa Generals
Ryan Stepien F Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs Saginaw Spirit

Team staff: Head coach: Freddie Coccimiglio (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs Minor Midget AAA), Assistant coach: Paul Pascuzzi (Clarington Toros Midget AAA), Trainer: Chelsea Corner (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs Bantam AAA), Equipment Manager: Trevor Castonguay (Owen Sound Attack (OHL))

you may also like

Players
Players
Players
Players
Players

Join the Conversation

Share your tips, experiences and thoughts on minor hockey with thousands of other OMHA members!

Subscribe to OMHA Insider Newsletter